Wednesday, June 20, 2007

What's Next??


Oh, let's see um... huh... maybe I might do ANOTHER FESTIVAL. Wooo!

Tomorrow I'm off to the Umpqua Valley Arts Festival up in Roseburg Oregon. It's a 3 day hootinany with over 100 art booths, 2 stages, kids area, food, wine garden... the whole shibang. Sweet.

So, it's about a 4 hour drive north. I'll be going alone, Barney has to be at work friday I think. I am splurging for a motel for the entire trip and that will be quite luxurious. Showers and beds and everything. Heehee.

Barney might show up at some point, not sure yet. But, I have no problems with doing a festival alone, I've done it lots of times and it's a little more of an adventure that way you know.

Yeah, I don't have much else to tell. Except that I have about a ton of stuff to do and I'm still sitting here in coffee mode. Yawn. Thanks for helping me procrastinate...

Friday, June 15, 2007

Mermaid Stickers!




I've been so busy, I forgot to show off my new Bohemian Mermaid stickers! I've wanted these ever since I started working at the sticker place and now I have them... sweet huh? I have 1000, want one?


Sleepy, yup.


Ok, I might be getting a little tired. I've done let's see... 4 craft shows in 6 weeks, most of them out of town. And dyeing stuff while working 4 days a week. Heh. Yeah I know, I'm studly. But I wouldn't mind a day off really.

However, as you well know, a Mermaid's work is never done, and so...

Tomorrow I have a festival! Wooo! It's the 17th annual Oyster Festival right here at home. Sweet. There aren't that many craft booths, this is really more about the food. But, I will have a giant obnoxious double booth per Barney's encouragement (bah just go for it!). I'm feeling a little self-conscious about it. But I guess if it makes me more visible it could help my sales. And he was right about paying more for the corner booth in benbow, that paid off pretty well.

Yeah, I really hope he's right. Cuz this little one day fair is costing me plenty. The booth is spendy to begin with, for the privilege of selling in the lovely town of Arcata. Double booths cost more, though not double thankfully. THEN in the SECOND round of crap I had to send in, they ask for liability insurance. Um, the application didn't say anything about that requirement except for food vendors. Luckily I can buy it from them for another 50 bucks. Great. Oh wait, now that I don't live in Arcata, I have to buy their temporary business thingy every time I do a show there for $20. Grand total for ONE DAY? $270. Cough.

So, if you are going to the Oyster Fest, come buy something from me ok? I'll give you a sticker.

Sunday, June 10, 2007

Fish Festival? Uh...

No.

So there I was, trying to recover still from the busy festival last weekend. I've been so tired all week, with work and all... when Friday I get a call from the chick who runs the Trinidad sunday market. She's saved me a spot at the Fish Festival and will I be attending?

Uh, I wasn't planning on it... since I have a ton of dyeing to do and I'm still so tired like I said. But, then she says how it's the 50th annual and there are like 40 booths and how I don't have to pay extra since I'm already signed up for the market etc. Gosh, at that moment it sounded too good to pass up. Sure, ok I'll be there!

Of course, as soon as I got off the phone I says to myself I says, "What are you nuts?!"

But Barney, being the awesome supporter he is, says "Hey, why not right? You can make a few bucks and I'll go with you to help, I'd like some of those fish and chips!" Ok. Sure, I'm studly what the hell. I'll dye stuff on saturday and sell stuff on sunday. No problem.

But my body decided for me... we really DO need some rest. Yesterday as I was getting dressed and ready to start dyeing stuff, I decided my bed looked comfy and I fell asleep for 2 hours. I woke up feeling like crap and so laid around all day.

No dyeing yesterday.
No Fish Festival today.

Silly girl.

Friday, June 08, 2007

Popcorn & Handcuffs

Yeah, I really just wanted to see that title.... so I needed a separate post.

For some reason, my booth was a place for weird items to be lost during the show. Ok, two items. But still it was odd.

Saturday, a garbage bag full of popcorn.

Nobody claimed it, we asked around the neighbor's busy henna booth. Nope. Everyone in the immediate area. No, not mine. To my knowledge, no booths were even selling popcorn. We left it there for hours. People commented on it, but nobody touched it or came looking for it. It was a mystery.


Later, we closed the booth and went wandering... many hours and drunk people passed, and still the popcorn was there. When we were returning to the booth to go to bed, I saw a figure
in the dark bent over inspecting the bag... I didn't miss a step, "It's popcorn!" and I disappeared behind our tent laughing. The next morning it was gone.

Sunday it was a pair of handcuffs.

They were first spotted by some kids whose parents were visiting the pottery booth next door. They were interested in something close to my booth, which I couldn't see. The parents told the kids not to touch it. The more they told them, the more interested the kids became. I figured that if the parents really didn't want the kids touching whatever it was, they would move it. Instead they just yelled louder at the kids as they more insistently moved closer to the thing. Maybe a bug or fallen ice cream cone? When I finished with my customer, I went to move it so the freakin parents would quit yelling. What I found were these:


They sat in Shannon's camp chair for a long time... nobody came looking for them. In fact nobody moved them until a lady used the chair to nurse her baby. Heh. I offered no explanation. Many cop and bondage jokes were made. I think we decided they fell off of the belt of one of the young hoodlums who ran between our booths at some point.

Odd, no?